NY I89901 February 13, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 I89901 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Mr. Peter Weinrauch Import Commodity Group, Ltd. 131 East Merrick Road, 2nd Floor Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit top from China. Dear Mr. Weinrauch: In your letter dated, January 13, 2003, on behalf of your client Mometrends, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #E33747, is a woman’s top constructed from 73% cotton, 27% spandex rib knit fabric. The garment extends to the waist and features 1¼ inch elasticized shoulder straps that criss-cross in back, a V-shape neckline in front, gathers at the chest area, and a self-start bottom. The upper portion of the back is cut straight across from side seam to side seam. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the top, Style E33747 will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted:Of cotton, tops, women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 10.9 % ad valorem. The top, Style E33747, falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from China is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division