NY I89408 January 14, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I89408 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090 Ms. Christine Lam Koral Industries 5175 S. Soto Street Vernon, CA 90058 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China Dear Ms. Lam: In your letter dated December 26, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 8025W, is a woman’s pullover that is constructed from 100% cotton, woven fabric (the collar and the sleeve cuffs) and 55% ramie, 45% cotton, knit fabric (the remainder of the garment). The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a shirt-type collar V-neck woven insert, long sleeves with turn back woven cuffs, and a ribbed edge bottom. The essential character is given by the knit fabric; Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of other textile materials: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division