NY I89174 December 6, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I89174 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Ms. Shirley Price Funrise Toy Corporation 6115 Variel Avenue Woodland Hills, CA 91367-3727 RE: The tariff classification of a Beauty Nail Set from China. Dear Ms. Price: In your letter dated November 1, 2002, and received December 3, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Item #21818, Beauty Nail Set, is a toy set designed for a child six years of age and older that consists of 12 pink plastic fingernails, 3 bottles of nail polish, 1 plastic flower-shaped ring, 1 rubber toe separator, and 1 heart-shaped emery board. The articles are intended for a girl to role-play as a beautiful lady. The applicable subheading for Item #21818, Beauty Nail Set, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division