NY I88373 December 12, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 I88373 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.93.0000 Mr. Alvin Chow US JHI Corporation 2224 evergreen Rd., STE #2 Middleton, WI 53563 RE: The tariff classification of curtain tie back from China. Dear Mr. Chow: In your letter dated November 18, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample is a curtain tie back. It is designed to resemble a flower. The tie back is made from 100 percent polyester satin woven fabric, and 80 percent polyester and 20 percent rayon woven pile fabric and an 80 percent polyester and 20 percent rayon knit pile fabric. The tie back features a long green stem with a rose at each end. The tieback is approximately 44 inches long. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the tie back will be 6304.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. Effective 2003 the duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. The curtain tie back falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa restrictions. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division