NY I88256 December 4, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I88256 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Mr. Steve Burkhart International Service Group, Inc. 301 E. Grand Street South San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s bonded fabric jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Burkhart: In your letter dated September 10, 2002, which was returned for additional information on October 15, 2002, and resubmitted on November 7, 2002, you requested a tariff classification on behalf of Mountain Hardware, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 1074 is a men’s jacket constructed from a bonded fabric consisting of an outer layer of 100 percent nylon, woven twill fabric and an inner layer of 100 percent polyester, knit pile fabric. Style 1074 features a full front opening with a zippered closure; a stand up collar with a drawcord and cord lock; long sleeves with inside, snug fitting cuffs; three zippered slant pockets at the chest; a zippered pocket on the right sleeve; and a straight bottom with a drawcord and cord locks. The applicable subheading for Style 1074 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: men's. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. Style 1074 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division