NY I88157 November 18, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I88157 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Ms. Jennifer Scott Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 21318 64th Avenue South Kent, Washington 98032 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sleeveless sweater from various countries Dear Ms. Scott: In your letter dated November 7, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Viewpoint International, Seattle, Washington. You provided descriptions for four styles, but only submitted a sample for one. We are only able to provide a ruling for the submitted sample. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style TW4140, a woman’s sweater constructed from 50% cotton, 50% acrylic knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a 2x2 ribbed knit turtleneck and sleeveless armholes. You have indicated in your letter that the fabric of the sweater is a blend of 50% cotton, 50% acrylic. Garments that are claimed to be constructed from such a blend are subject, upon importation, to laboratory analysis by the U.S. Customs Service to verify the actual weight of the component fibers. Please be advised that a slight variation from the above stated fiber content may affect the classification of the subject garments. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products from certain countries are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division