NY I87802 November 14, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 I87802 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.6010 Mr. Paul; Meyers DJS Int’l.. Services P.O. 612785 DFW Airport Texas 75261 RE: The tariff classification of a shawl, belt and sock liner from China Dear Mr. Meyers: In your letter dated October 18, 2002, on behalf of Accessory Design Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are a belt, style LBA-0315, a sock liner, style SK 4278 and a shawl, style APL-21959. The shawl is made from cotton crocheted fabric and is triangular in shape with fabric string ties. The applicable subheading for the shawl, style APL-21959 will be 6117.10.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted;…Shawls , scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Other, Of cotton.” The duty rate will be 9.6% ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the belt, style LB-0315 and the sock liner Your request for a classification ruling should include the value breakdown of the braided cord and the shells for the belt. Please direct the information for the belt to NIS 351, Mitchel Bayer. Your request for classification for the sock liner, style SK-4278 should include the fabric content and how it is used. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and the shawl, style LBA-0315 is not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division