NY I87749 December 10, 2002 CLA-2-61: RR:NC:TA:356 I87749 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover from China. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated November 13, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the importer, Delta Galil USA for “Target Stores”. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 09201 is a men’s pullover constructed from 100 percent cotton, 1x1 rib knit fabric that measures 43 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The pullover is sleeveless and features a round neck with a V-shaped cut at the center neckline, and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits. The neckline and the armholes are finished with rib knit capping. The applicable subheading for Style 09201 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty is 17.3 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2003, the rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. Style 09201 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division