NY I87730 December 9, 2002 CLA-2-61: RR:NC:TA:356 I87730 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6103.42.1050 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit shorts from China. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated November 12, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the importer, Delta Galil USA for “Target Stores”. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 09104 is a pair of men’s shorts constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, 1x1 rib knit fabric. The shorts feature a tunnel elastic waistband; a one button fly front; contrast color jersey knit inserts at the side seams; and hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for Style 09104 will be 6103.42.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s and boys’… trousers, …breeches and shorts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: shorts … men’s. The rate of duty is 16.3 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2003, the rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. Style 09104 falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division