NY I87587 November 5, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I87587 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0020 David A. Schlenger Barthco International, Inc. Hemisphere Center, Suite 404 570 U.S. Route 1 & 9 South Newark, NJ 07114 RE: The tariff classification of a bodysuit from China Dear Mr. Schlenger: In your letter dated October 25, 2002, written on behalf of Harry J. Rashti, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style D13003AB, which you state is sized for 36 months of age, is a short-sleeved, legless, one-piece garment, which snaps together at the crotch, and is manufactured from finely rib-knitted fabric of 100% cotton. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6114.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted…, of cotton, bodysuits…. The duty rate will be 10.9 per cent ad valorem. The bodysuit falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division