NY I87292 October 23, 2002 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 I87292 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.1000 Ms. Cari Grego Dollar Tree Stores, Inc. 500 Volvo Parkway Chesapeake, VA 23320 RE: The tariff classification of a dog toy from China. Dear Ms. Grego: In your letter dated October 8, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Rope Dog Toy,” item number SKU 803614. It is a rope bone made from lengths of twisted cotton yarns which are knotted at both ends to prevent unraveling. Attached onto the middle portion of the rope bone is a hard plastic ball The applicable subheading for the “Rope Dog Toy” will be 5609.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables not elsewhere specified or included: Of cotton. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division