NY I86598 October 22, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 I86598 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030 Ms. Donna L. Shira Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P. C. 75 Broad Street New York, New York 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s garment from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Shira: In your letter dated October 7, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Warnaco Inc. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. The submitted sample, style U5216, is a men’s Calvin Klein jock strap constructed of a 47% nylon 40% polyester 8% spandex 5% cotton knitted fabric. The sample features a two panel pouch-type front, a heavily elasticized waistband measuring approximately 2-inches wide with “Calvin Klein” embroidered in equal intervals at the outer surface, and two elasticized straps measuring approximately 1-1/4 inches wide at the open back. Please note that Rule No. 6 of The Textile Fiber Products Identification Act requires the use of generic fiber names when marking textile products. The applicable subheading for style U5216 will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Other . . . Of man-made fibers or made-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division