NY I86515 October 15, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY I86515 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020 Ms. Reyna Rivera Manager, Import Department International Logistics Services 343 North Oak Street Inglewood, CA 90302 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit top from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Rivera: In your letter dated September 25, 2002, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit top. The sample is being returned, as you requested. Style 026 is a woman’s top halter constructed from 95 percent nylon, 5 percent spandex knit openwork fabric. The top features removable double spaghetti straps and an inner bra-like lining with underwires. The garment is a plain tub shape with a self-start top and bottom. The applicable subheading for style 026 will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Tops: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 28.6% ad valorem. Style 026 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division