NY I86313 October 23, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 I86313 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020 Ms. Cicki Wallertz Newport News, Inc. 711 Third Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit top from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Wallertz: In your letter dated September 20, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #SO3-14-180, is a woman’s top constructed from 100% rayon knit fabric. The sleeveless garment features a v-shaped neckline in front, elasticized shoulder straps and a one-inch trim finish at the bottom. The same trim is also used around the armholes and down the front of the garment. The upper portion of the back is cut straight across from side seam to side seam. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style #SO3-14-180, will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, tops, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 28.6% ad valorem. Style #SO#-14-180, falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from Hong Kong is presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division