NY I86242 October 10, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I86242 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030 Ms. Rita Pitts Dillard’s, Inc. 1600 Cantrell Little Rock, AR 72201 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit vest from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Pitts: In your letter dated September 17, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style S35KM303 is a men’s vest constructed from100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric. The garment has a round neckline, oversized armholes, and a rib knit bottom. The neckline and the armholes are finished with rib knit edging. The front panel measures 13 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction and the rear panel measures 5 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the front panel. The applicable subheading for Style S35KM303 will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: vests, other than sweater vests; men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. Style S35KM303 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division