NY I86179 October 8, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I86179 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2035 Mr. James Burritt Ashworth, Inc. 2765 Loker Avenue West Carlsbad, California 92008 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover vest from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Burritt: In your letter dated September 12, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style WM 80185, is a woman’s pullover vest constructed from 55% cotton, 45% acrylic 1x1 ribbed knit fabric on the upper and lower sections and variable ribbed knit fabric on the middle sections. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-shaped neckline and sleeveless, oversized armholes. The applicable subheading for vest will be 6110.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division