NY I86029 September 10, 2002 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 I86029 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8211.92.4060 Ms. Jennifer Wege Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 1261 Aviation Blvd. Suite 190 Hebron, KY 41048 RE: The tariff classification of a pumpkin carving kit from China. Dear Ms. Wege: In your letter dated September 3, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of M. E. Heuck Co. on tariff classification. The sample you provided is item 00136, the 8-piece Stainless Steel Professional Carving Set. The set is intended to carve jack o’lanterns. It includes a plastic handle and four interchangeable tools (a punch, two carvers and a peeler), a plastic scoop and two tea lights. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8211.92.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knives having fixed blades, and parts thereof: with rubber or plastic handles: other: other. The general rate of duty will be 1 cent each [piece] plus 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division