NY I86002 September 12, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I86002 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.42.0010 Mr. Thomas G. Travis Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg The Waterford 5200 Blue Lagoon Drive Miami, Florida 33126-2022 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress from China Dear Mr. Travis: In your letter dated August 30, 2002, on behalf of Tillsonburg Resources Asia, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 97N2269, is a woman’s dress that is constructed from 90% cotton, 10% nylon openwork knit fabric. The dress extends from the shoulder to below the knee and features the following: a V-neckline, long sleeves with openings that end in separate triangular-shaped pointed flaps, and a handkerchief bottom Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s dresses, knitted: dresses: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 11.6% ad valorem. The dress falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division