NY I85928 September 27, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 I85928 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0030 Ms. Gillian Peirce PolarDreams International Ltd. 1948 Highway 1 North Fairfield, IA 52556 RE: The tariff classification of a bath mitt from China. Dear Ms. Pierce: In your letter dated September 9, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a bath mitt. The mitt is stated to be made from 62 percent cotton and 38 percent sisal terry woven fabric. The fabric is folded over and sewn along one end. There is an opening at the other end of the mitt used to facilitate the insertion of a hand. The mitt measures approximately 5.5 x 8 inches. The applicable subheading for the mitt will be 6302.60.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. The mitt falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa restrictions. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division