NY I85860 September 16, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I85860 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.40000; 4202.92.1500 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of cosmetic and toiletry bags from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated August 27, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for toiletry bags. The samples submitted are identified as style numbers C11B1562, C11B1560 and C11B1687. The items are travel bags designed to contain cosmetics and toiletries during travel. Styles C11B1562 and C11B1560 are constructed of a textile printed fabric covered on the interior and exterior with clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. Each item is of a kind normally used as a travel accessory for toiletries. Style C11B1687 is constructed with an exterior surface of cotton textile material with a middle layer of foamed plastics and an inner layer of rayon satin. The bag is of a kind normally used to contain cosmetics when traveling about on a daily basis. Each bag is secured by means of a top textile zippered closure. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for styles C11B1562 and C11B1560, the toiletry bags of plastic sheeting, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style C11B1687, the printed fabric cosmetic bag, will be 4202.12.4000, HTS, which provides, in part, for vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division