NY I85834 September 16, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3: 360 I85834 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Mr. John A. Schoenig Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 245 Park Avenue New York, NYn10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pareo from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Schoenig: In your letter dated September 3, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of In Mocean Group LLC. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style TPC200123 is a woman’s pareo constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment measures 26 inches wide and 55 inches long and fastens at the waist by means of extended self-fabric. The applicable subheading for style TPC200123 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Style TPC200123 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division