NY I85789 September 16, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY I85789 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020 Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue. Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 Attn: Mr. John Imbrogulio, Import Specialist RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit halter from Macao. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated August 30, 2002, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit halter. As we discussed, the sample is being retained for instructional purposes. Style BP64356 is a woman’s halter constructed from 95 percent cotton, 5 percent spandex knit jersey fabric and 100 percent nylon raschel knit lace-like fabric. The halter features a v-neckline in front that ends in straps that tie around the neck, and a plain hemmed bottom. The jersey fabric comprises the back and the lower portion of the front. The raschel knit fabric is used for the bodice. As noted above, the garment is made up of two different types of fabric. Such garments are considered a composite good, with the classification determined by the fabric that provides the essential character. In this case, the raschel knit fabric, which provides a significant visual effect to the garment, is the essential character. Since the raschel knit fabric is 100 percent nylon, the halter is considered to be “of man-made fibers.” The applicable subheading for style BP64356 will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Tops: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 28.6% ad valorem. Style BP64356 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macao are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division