NY I85647 September 26, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I85647 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Leigh Emrick US JHI Corporation 2224 Evergreen Road, Suite #2 Middleton, WI 53563 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover from China. Dear Ms. Emrick: In your letter dated August 26, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. The submitted sample, Part number JPC146, is a men’s pullover constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, jersey fabric that measures 22 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a self-fabric roll neck collar; forward shoulder seams; long, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Part number JPC146 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. Part number JPC146 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division