NY I85637 September 20, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 I85637 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.0800 Mr. Bruce Kindler Kinco International, Inc. P. O. Box 82345 Portland, Oregon 97282-0345 RE: The tariff classification of a glove from China. Dear Mr. Kindler: In your letter dated August 21, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample, style 1170, is an insulated gauntlet glove. With the exception of the palmside fingers that are made of leather, the balance of the outershell is constructed of a duck fabric with an inner foam coating. The backside of the glove has an inner triple layer of thin foam padding except across the knuckle area where it is four layers thick. The glove also features a leather palm overlay which extends across the thumb, pre-curved fingers, a partially elasticized wrist with a textile wrist strap that is secured by hook and loop fasteners, a hook and clasp, a fleece lining with an inner foam coating, sidewalls and fourchettes. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of skiing. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 1.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division