NY I85564 September 13, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I85564 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Donna L. Shira Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt Seventy-five Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China Dear Ms. Shira: In your letter dated August 20, 2002, on behalf of the Ralsey Group Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number J206-346, is a woman’s triangular shaped pullover that is pulled over the wearer’s head. It is constructed from 78% acrylic, 22% wool, openwork crocheted fabric that does not protect the wearer from the elements. The garment covers the shoulders and the arms and reaches below the waist. The pullover features a drawstring neckline and a fringed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division