NY I85370 August 19, 2002 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 I85370 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.90.5000 Mr. Jim Wickstead EGL Eagle Global Logistics, Inc. 991 Supreme Drive Bensenville, IL 60106 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic roll-top closure from England. Dear Mr. Wickstead: In your letter dated August 5, 2002, on behalf of Innerspace Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a plastic roll-top closure or shutter, designed to cover the fronts of cabinets. The shutter, also referred to as a “tambour door,” is made from PVC extrusions, molded and cut to length. It is attached to a counterbalanced mechanism, and a locking mechanism is attached to the other end. In order to shorten the desired length of the door, after assembly, each shutter slot can be removed until the desired length is achieved. The shutter is then rolled, packed and shipped. After importation, the shutter is intended to be assembled onto veneered particleboard cabinets. The cabinets are made to rest on the ground or could be hung on the wall. Additionally, the construction of these tambour doors allows for their use in metal and plastic furniture or cabinets. The finished products are marketed to hospitals and medical offices. The applicable subheading for the plastic roll-top closure will be 9403.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: parts: other: of rubber or plastics: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division