NY I85268 August 14, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 I85268 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Rico Law BEPC LIMITED 15761 Tapia Street Irwindale, CA 91706 RE: The tariff classification of a jumper for girls’ wear from China Dear Mr. Law: In your letter dated August 12, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. Characteristics of submitted style 14708-G3/17708-G3, manufactured from denim fabric of 100% cotton, are A-line construction, self-fringes around the lower edge, oversized armholes, spaghetti straps, straight edges at the upper front and upper back, and a buttoned opening above one of the side seams. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …other garments…girls’, of cotton, jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.2 per cent ad valorem. The jumper falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division