NY I85198 August 16, 2002 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 I85198 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.80.6030 Ms. Jennifer Archer James G. Wiley Company P.O. Box 90008 Los Angeles, CA 90009-0008 RE: The tariff classification of a Doorway Baby Bouncer/Walker from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Archer: In your letter dated August 1, 2002, on behalf of A.Z. Technologies Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted literature depicts the “Doorway Bouncer/Easi Walker” for babies. The item consists of a harness made from 100% cotton woven twill, which suspends from a metal spreader bar. The spreader bar is attached to a rubber extender. The entire unit is attached to a metal clamp, which clamps onto a sturdy doorway enabling the baby to bounce. When the baby no longer wants to bounce, but yearns to walk, the harness and spreader bar are held manually to aid first steps and encourage balance. The applicable subheading for the Doorway Baby Bouncer/Walker will be 9401.80.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: other seats: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division