NY I85034 August 26, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:237 I85034 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3903.90.5000 Mr. William Cheng H&C Industries, Inc. 1311 Crenshaw Blvd. Torrance, CA 90501 RE: Tariff classification of poly(alpha-methylstyrene) CAS-25014-31-7 powder from China. Dear Mr. Cheng: In your letter dated August 5, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product, CLUX M-680 Plastic Modifier, consists of poly(alpha-methylstyrene) CAS-25014-31-7 with the molecular formula (C9H10)n where n = 6-8 monomer repeating units. The product will be imported in powder form in 25 kilogram size reinforced bags for use as a plastic modifier in plastics, rubber, paints, waxes, adhesives, etc. The applicable subheading for the poly(alpha-methylstyrene) in powder form will be 3903.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other polymers of styrene, in primary forms. The rate of duty is 6.5 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division