NY I84897 August 7, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 I84897 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4065 Michael Ison Kid-U-Not Inc. 1201 Central Park Drive Sanford, FL 32771 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of unisex shorts for children’s wear from China Dear Mr. Ison: In your letter dated August 5, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted sample #4, manufactured from denim fabric of 100% cotton, is an unlined pair of shorts, elasticized around the waistband at each side of which an open pocket is located. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6204.62.4065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…shorts (other than swimwear), …shorts, of cotton, other, other, other, shorts, girls’, other. The duty rate will be 16.8 per cent ad valorem. The shorts fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division