NY I84433 August 2, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 I84433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.93.0000 Mr. Russ Holmgren Eagle Global Logistics 255 Clearview Ave. Edison, NJ 08837 RE: The tariff classification of decorative hangings from China. Dear Mr. Holmgren: In your letter dated June 30, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted two decorative hangings. Style number 23251 “Door Greeter” is made from nylon coated fabric stuffed with a polyester filler. It spells out the word “Welcome” and is decorated with flowers, a bird, butterflies and a watering can. This item is designed to hang from a door. It features a metal hook that is attached to the top of the hanging. Style number 21451 “Window Peeker” is made from nylon woven fabric stuffed with a polyester filler. The item is stylized to resemble a flower, with a round smiling face and a ladybug. The item features embroidery. Affixed to one side of the item are suction cups. This item is designed to be hung in and decorate a window. Both style number 23251 and 21451 are similar in use to wall hangings and will therefore be considered as such for tariff purposes. As requested the samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for the decorative hangings will be 6304.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. The items fall within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division