NY I84332 July 24, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I84332 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Korea. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated July 15, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style CN61221 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 94% nylon, 6% spandex 1x1 ribbed knit fabric. The garment features a round neckline, long sleeves with ribbed knit cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, two pouch pockets and a ribbed knit bottom. There is a decorative effect obtained on each sleeve by sewing two narrow strips of textile fabric onto each sleeve. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 28.6% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division