NY I84256 August 20, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 I84256 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800 Mr. Marty Ferrell Mohawk Customs & Shipping Corporation P.O. Box 3065 Syracuse, New York 13220-3065 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ferrell: In your letter dated July 20, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Grandoe International Corporation. The provided sample, pre-production style number 0673A, is a lined and insulated gauntlet glove with a complete palmside from fingertips to wrist constructed of a knitted fabric with a heavily textured vinyl coating on the outer surface. The remainder of the glove is constructed of a two-ply man-made fiber fabric, with the exception of the backside synthetic leather thumb which serves as a nosewipe. The glove features an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, an expandable pleated two-ply fabric insert at the backside knuckle area, a drawstring tightener sewn at the gauntlet bottom, and fourchettes. The cumulation of features on the submitted glove sample shows a design for use in the sport of snowboarding. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division