NY I84244 August 9, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I84244 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Cicki Wallertz Newport News, Inc. 711 Third Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Taiwan Dear Ms. Wallertz: In your letter dated July 18, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style S02-06-016, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover constructed from 88% polyester, 12% spandex knit fabric. The garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. It features a square neckline in front and a V-shaped neckline in back, one-inch wide shoulder straps that meet in the center of the back, a hemmed bottom, and a 100% nylon knit shelf bra. The garment extends to the waist. It has darts present on the front of the fabric, which shape the fabric of the garment The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division