NY I84231 August 13, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I84231 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2040 Ms. Donna L. Shira Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Seventy-Five Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s sweatshirt from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Shira: In your letter dated July 18, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 60525/Board K27SX02 is a men’s hooded sweatshirt constructed from 85 percent cotton, 15 percent acrylic, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. Style 60525/Board K27SX02 features a self-fabric hood with a drawcord and cord locks; two snap closures at the neck; an embroidered logo on the left chest; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; side entry pockets below the waist; and a snug fitting rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 60525/Board K27SX02 will be 6110.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: sweatshirts: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. Style 60525/Board K27SX02 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is availableat the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division