NY I83606 August 7, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 I83606 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.11.0010 Ms. Bettina Csekme Spiegel Imports Import Logistic & Compliance – HQ2 3500 Lacey Road Downers Grove, IL 60615 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s garment from Hong Kong. Dear Csekme: In your letter dated July 10, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 05-2512k is a full-length slip made of a finely knit 74% nylon 26% spandex fabric. The garment features underwired cups, adjustable removable shoulder straps, side seams, and x-shaped two-ply strips in the center panel. The applicable subheading for Style 05-2512k will be 6108.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Slips and petticoats: Of man-made fibers . . . Women’s. The duty rate will be 15.2 percent ad valorem. Style 05-2512k falls within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division