NY I83535 July 26, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I83535 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Peter Weinrauch Import Commodity Group, Ltd. 131 East Merrick Road, 2nd Floor Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from China. Dear Mr. Weinrauch : In your letter dated July 8, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Orioxi International Corp. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style SMXT100A is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures 27 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment has a wide, loose fitting body and features a rib knit crew neckline; an embroidered logo on the left chest, short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style SMXT100A will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. Style SMXT100A falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division