NY I83418 July 18, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I83418 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2010 Ms. Jennifer Scott Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 21318 64th Avenue South Kent, WA 98032 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Scott: In your letter dated June 27, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Viewpoint International. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style IP 4009 is a men’s sweater constructed from 86 percent cotton, 13 percent nylon, 1 percent spandex, knit fabric that measures 5 stitches per two centimeters counted horizontally on the outside surface of the fabric. Style IP 4009 features a self-fabric point collar; a partial front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with tubular knit cuffs; and a tubular knit bottom with side slits. The applicable subheading for Style IP 4009 will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: men's. The rate of duty is 17.3 percent ad valorem. Style IP 4009 falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division