NY I83257 July 18, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I83257 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2040 Ms. Tonya Smith Hartwell Industries, Inc. 97 Winfield Circle Hartwell, GA 30643 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s sweatshirt from Saipan Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated June 20, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 7650 is a men’s hooded sweatshirt constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. Style 7650 features a self-fabric hood with a drawcord; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a pouch pocket below the waist; and a snug fitting rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 7650 will be 6110.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: sweatshirts: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. Style 7650 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Saipan are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is availableat the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division