NY I83215 July 12, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 I83215 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3054 Ms. Anne Ornstein Lillian Vernon Corp. One Theall Rd. Rye, NY 10580-1450 RE: The tariff classification of costumes from China. Dear Ms.Ornstein: In your letter dated June 19, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you. Two samples of unisex children’s costumes were submitted with your request. Style LV#010715 is a Monkey Costume. The jumpsuit style item is composed of plush knit 100% polyester fabric. The garment is fully lined, has an attached hood with the face of a monkey and a full front zipper closure. Style LV#013854 is an Elephant Costume. The jumpsuit style costume is composed of plush knit 100% polyester fabric. The garment has an attached hood with the face of an elephant and a full front zipper closure. The applicable subheading for Styles #sLV010715 and LV013854 will be 6114.30.3054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other, Other: Women’s or girls’.” The duty rate will be 15.1% ad valorem. Style #s LV010715 and LV013854 fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division