NY I82900 June 21, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I82900 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Ms. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Company P.O. Box 66361 Chicago, IL 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China. Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated May 21, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of LTD Commodities, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style LSH is a woman’s blouse constructed from 86 percent cotton and 14 percent linen woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves, a collar and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The applicable subheading for style LSH will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.6 percent ad valorem. Style LSH falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division