NY I82512 May 30, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I82512 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.0010 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a 14” Ethnic Pretty Girl Wardrobe W/6 Outfits from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated May 20, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Item #998307, 14” Ethnic Pretty Girl Wardrobe W/6 Outfits, consists of a soft body PVC African-American doll that measures approximately 14 inches in height attired in a cotton dress with a pink bow and white shoes, and packaged in a two compartment cardboard box. The other compartment contains six other cotton dresses sized for this doll that hang from a clothing rack. The hangars are marked after the days of the week and are intended to suggest a daily change of clothing. Although the cardboard box has a plastic carrying handle and an acetate see-through window, it is normal and usual packing for this type of doll. The applicable subheading for Item #998307, 14” Ethnic Pretty Girl Wardrobe W/6 Outfits, will be 9502.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: Dolls, whether or not dressed: Stuffed. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division