NY I82117 June 18, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I82117 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.42.0010 Ms. Kim Young BDP International 2721 Walker Avenue N.W. Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress from various countries Dear Ms. Young: In your letter dated May 29, 2002, on behalf of Meijer Distribution, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 713679, is a woman’s 55% cotton, 45% polyester, knit sleeveless dress that extends from the shoulder to the mid-thigh area. The dress features a round neckline, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and a hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s dresses, knitted: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 11.6% ad valorem. The dress falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements, this merchandise may be subject to quota and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division