NY I80732 May 14, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I80732 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Estelle Lee TL Care, Inc. P.O. Box 77087 San Francisco, CA 94107 RE: The tariff classification of Burping Cloths from China. Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated April 15, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are burping cloths, style numbers 80069 and 50008. Style number 80069 is made of a 100 percent cotton twill woven fabric panel. The panel is folded and sewn together with two rows of vertical stitching down the center. The two width-side edges are sewn closed with interlocking stitching. On one side it features an applique of a duck. Style number 50008 is constructed of a 100 percent plain cotton woven fabric panel. The panel has two hemmed edges and the other edges are sewn with interlocking stitching. The applicable subheading for both burping cloths will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division