NY H88411 March 25, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 H88411 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.3500 Ms. Karen Miller The Berne Apparel Company 104 East Main Street Berne, IN 46711 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Ms. Miller: In your letter dated February 25, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample, style GLV12, is an insulated and lined glove constructed of a cotton canvas fabric. The glove sidewalls are made of cowhide leather. The glove features a palmside leather overlay from the fingertips to the lower thumb area, a waterproof barrier, padded inner knuckle reinforcement, a leather reinforcement at the backside knuckle area, fourchettes, a partially elasticized wrist, a backside leather wrist strap which is secured by hook and loop fasteners, a hook and clasp, and a hemmed cuff. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of skiing. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the outershell woven fabric material. The applicable subheading for style GLV12 will be 6216.00.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Of cotton: Other gloves, mittens, and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division