PD H86918 January 24, 2002 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 H86918 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6040 Mr. David DeLatte Panalpina, Inc. 201 Evans Road, Suite 301 New Orleans, LA 70123 RE: The tariff classification of infants’ knit mittens from China Dear Mr. DeLatte: In your letter dated January 11, 2002, on behalf of Luv N Care, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, which are not identified with a style number, are two pairs of infants’ mittens. The mittens are constructed from 65% cotton, 35% polyester finely knit fabric and feature elastic at the wrist and a textile bow on the front of each mitten. The mittens are designed to cover newborn’s hands to prevent scratches. The applicable subheading for the mittens will be 6111.20.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 8.2% ad valorem. The mittens fall within textile category designation 239. As a product of China, this merchandise is not subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Jerene Henry at (562) 366-5637 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (646) 733-3048. Sincerely, Vera Adams Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport