NY H84570 August 30, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H84570 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500 Ms. Jodi A. Leafer Reebok 1895 J.W. Foster Boulevard Canton, Massachusetts 02021 RE: The tariff classification of a variation of a sling bag from China. Dear Ms. Leafer: In your letter dated August 17th, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is identified as “shoulder bag”. The item is a variation of a style known as a “sling bag”. It is worn over the shoulder and across the body and is used to contain small personal accessories of a kind normally carried in a handbag. It is made of 100% cotton twill fabric. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…of cotton. The general rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This product falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division