NY H82847 June 28, 2001 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:352 H82847 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5810.91.0010 Mr. Mike Choi MKC Customs Brokers International, Inc. 9320 S. La Cienega Boulevard P.O. Box 91042 Los Angeles, CA 90009-1042 RE: The tariff classification of an embroidered motif from China. Dear Mr. Choi: In your letter dated June 13, 2001, on behalf of your client Cecil Saydah Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is an embroidered motif featuring a depiction of an fish formed by embroidery stitches on a cotton duck background. Your correspondence indicates that this item will be appliqued onto a pot holder or oven mitt as a decorative accent. This product measures approximately nine inches by seven inches. The applicable subheading for the embroidered motif will be 5810.91.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs, other embroidery, of cotton, weighing over 200 g/m2. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. At this time, products from China classifiable under subheading 5810.91.0010 are not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division