NY H80832 May 21, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 H80832 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.6000; 8517.90.6600 Mr. Anthony Cooper Specialist, Regulatory Services Tower Group International, Inc. 128 Dearborn Street Buffalo, NY 14207 RE: The tariff classification of Relay Communication Channels from Canada Dear Mr. Cooper: In your letter dated April 27, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Trench Limited of Scarborough, Ontario, Canada. The merchandise is described in your letter as Relay Communication Channels. The merchandise includes the following items: CB30 -Cabinets and Racks NS40 – Frequency Shift Keyed Audio /Tone Fiber Optic CS51/61/71 – Frequency Shift keyed Power Line Carrier CS22 - Frequency Shift Keyed Analog Microwave Carrier CS28 - Keyed Carrier Power Line Carrier The RCC family of equipment includes the required line tuners for optimum coupling to transmission lines. There are two basic types of signals that are used for analog channels: Keyed Carrier and Frequency Shift Keyed Carrier. With a Keyed Carrier, the signals are sent by turning the signal ON and OFF. This system is referred to as ON-OFF or AM (amplitude modulation). This type of signal is normally used in blocking type-relaying systems. With a Frequency Shift Keyed (FSK) carrier the signal is ALWAYS ON and signals are sent by shifting the frequency of the signal. The channel can be continuously monitored since the signal is always on. FSK are less susceptible to noise and generally have a greater operating range than Keyed Carrier Channels. They are used in transfer trip applications and for permissive line relaying. The CB30 Cabinets and Racks house the complete assembly of fully tested Relay Communication System including the associated relays. The assembly can be housed in a Swing Rack Cabinet, a Fixed Rack Cabinet or an Open Rack. A complete assembly can consist of Primary and Back up Communications and Relays along with Testy Panels, Switches, Fuses and Indicating Lights. They all contain ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS. The NS40 Frequency Shift Keyed AudioTone /Fiber Optic can be configured as single or dual channel for one direction or two directional operation. The configuration chosen depends on the protection requirements and the degree of security needed for the associated transmission scheme. The CS51/61/71 Frequency Shift Keyed Power Line Carrier is a transmitter- receiver power line carrier protection channel for direct transfer trip relaying schemes and unblocking relaying. It can be one-way or two-way where line protection or breaker failure protection is required. It can be supplied for either single or dual channel operation. The Frequency Shift Keyed (FSK) system operates over power transmission lines in the frequency range of 30 to 500 kHz. The CS 51/61/71 channels include an optional logic module which allows the optimal balance between security and dependability. The CS22 Frequency Shift Keyed Analog Microwave Carrier is a transmitter-receiver that provides protection channels for permissive or direct transfer trip relaying schemes and unblocking relaying. It can be either one-way or two-way where line protection or breaker failure protection is required. The CS22 channels include an optional logic module that allows for optimum balance between security and dependability. The CS28 Keyed Carrier Power Line Carrier is a transmitter-receiver that provides power line carrier protection channels for blocking type relaying. The Keyed Carrier System operates over power transmission lines in the frequency range of 30 to 500 kHz. It can be configured as a wideband channel for use where relay-clearing times are critical, as in EHV applications or as a narrowband channel for use where longer clearing times are permissible as with lower voltage lines or when electromechanical relays are used. In addition to its relaying and main function, it can be used for voice communication, check-back testing and low speed supervisory control.or telemetering. The various products that constitute the RCC family of Relay Channel Equipment, because of its scalability, can be combined together to function as a complete unit. The principal types of communication are of a telegraphic (video and data) nature. The applicable subheading for the RCC Relay Communication Channels, NS40 Frequency Shift Keyed Audio/Tone Fiber Optic, CS51/61/71 Frequency Shift Keyed Power Line Carrier, CS22 Frequency Shift Keyed Analog Microwave Carrier and CS28 Keyed Carrier Power Line Carrier will be 8517.50.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy… Other apparatus for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telegraphic: For carrier-current line systems.” The general rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the CB30 Cabinets and Racks will be 8517.90.6600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy…parts thereof: Parts: Other: For telegraphic apparatus.” The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 212-637-7048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division