NY H80810 May 11, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H80810 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Sarah C. Nichols Phoenix International Freight Services, Ltd. 712 North Central Wooddale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of a “Wall Hanging” from China. Dear Ms. Nichols: In your letter dated April 18, 2001, on behalf of North American Bear Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Wall Hanging.” It is constructed of three layers of materials. The front side is made of a cotton woven fabric panel which has top stitchings throughout the panel creating a quilted pattern. The middle is a layer of polyester batting material. The back is constructed of a plain cotton woven fabric panel. The layers of materials are sewn together around the edges with a woven fabric binder. The front side features an applique and three embroidered designs of ducks. It is stated that, at the time of importation into the United States, the wings on the ducks will be pockets. Attached onto the back, on each side, is a plastic D-ring for hanging the article on a wall. The applicable subheading for the “Wall Hanging” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division